Privacy Policy

aardi’s is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services.

Our goal is to share with you and your family our cooking and baking experiences as well as help you in placing orders with us. Sometimes this means that we use information that you provide to us about yourself to customize that experience. We do this to improve your enjoyment of our products and services. In providing our services to you, aardi’s will be transparent about how and why we collect and use your information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information in a particular way, then we will give you the opportunity to say so.

aardi’s may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy is effective from 18 June 2015.

Collection and use of personal information

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Why we collect personal information

We collect information about you because you have provided it to us, for instance if you contact us to make comments, complaints or to ask us questions, or you have interacted with one of our digital services (including online and mobile services), for instance by participating in reviews of articles, any forums, polls or competitions.

We need it to provide a product or service or we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies (see below);

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

How we collect information when you use our service (including online and mobile services)?

Broadly, there are two types of information or data we collect:

Information that you specifically give us about yourself when you are filling in a form or when you sign up to a service. This type of information may include your name, email address and age. The information that you give us may be:

  • Personal information that is required. In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to use a particular service or participate in an activity. For example, your age may be required if we need to confirm that you are old enough to use a particular service.
  • Personal information that is optional. You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but is directly related to the aardi’s functions or activities. Usually this type of information will enable aardi’s to improve or broaden the services we can offer you. If you choose not to provide this optional information, we would still be able to offer you the service, but perhaps with fewer options than if you had provided the optional information.

Permissions

Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity. For example, you may need to expressly agree that you would like to receive a newsletter or to confirm that you agree to the terms and conditions of a competition.

You may be able to make changes to the information you provided us (for example, if you change your email address) or withdraw the permission you gave us for a particular service. We will make it clear how you do that.

Data we collect that tracks your activity

aardi’s automatically gathers information to monitor the use of its digital services (including online and mobile services), like the numbers and frequency of visitors to aardi’s websites.

This information helps us improve our services by learning what our audiences use and don’t use. It can also help us identify if there are any problems with our services that need fixing.

This data is usually collected using ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small files that are stored on your browser. For further information on cookies, see below.

Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

In some cases we may collect data that can be linked to you individually. For example, when you log in to an aardi’s digital service as a registered user, we may store records of information such as the purchases you make, comments you make, the pages you viewed or links you click on. Similarly, if you use our email newsletters we may collect data about the mailings you open and the links you click on from that newsletter.

As well as helping to improve our services, we may use this data to provide recommendations that you might find helpful based on your activity. In some cases, a digital profile may be formed based on your activity. We do this in order to improve your experience or to improve our ability to provide a service.
Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Credit card information is never stored in a cookie.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Controlling and deleting cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may choose to set your browser to accept cookies, decline cookies or prompt you each time it is offered . This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, however it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

aardi’s may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service you wish to use;
  • for research purposes relating to the performance, quality, maintenance and improvement of the aardi’s services and products;
  • to customize and promote aardi’s services which may be of interest to you;
  • to provide technical support to you to use the aardi’s services;
  • if permitted or required by law; or
  • otherwise with your consent

Advertising

Some of our advertisers occasionally place cookies through your web browser as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the website. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements. In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Service Provider disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

Advertising & Analytics

aardi’s uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ad Settings page. Users can completely block Google Analytics tracking using Google’s Opt-out browser add-on.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Information that you disclose publicly

aardi’s provides content and services on a range of platforms with interactive features that you can contribute to. These include: reviews, recipes, online voting, blogs, and comments on articles.

When using digital services (including online and mobile services), we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. For instance, if you “share” information that you have posted on aardi’s website using a social media tool, it is likely that you will be sharing your personal information. aardi’s cannot protect personal information that you choose to share in this way.

Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information (such as your contact details) online, you may receive unwanted messages from other parties in return. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. For example, when participating in a review or making comments, your name will appear on the message board. In some cases, it may be appropriate to use a pen name or pseudonym rather than your real name when you are online. You must not intentionally use the name of another living person.

Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online or using a digital service.

Use of your personal information to contact you

We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages. More information on the Spam Act 2003 is available from the regulator’s website: www.acma.gov.au/spam

We may use information that we know about your likes and interests to tell you about other aardi’s products and services when you are online. We may know about your likes and interests because you have provided that information, for instance via a social media platform, or because we have inferred this based on your browsing history, or other data related to your behavior on aardi’s digital services.

Protection of your personal information

aardi’s will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

At the same time, we are committed to providing innovative and interactive experiences, and to being available to audiences on multiple platforms. Some of those platforms are not operated or controlled by  aardis, and our ability to protect your personal information is limited.

We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own personal information when using third party digital services (such as social media platforms and advertisements).

Privacy complaints and enquiries

aardi’s welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

Please contact aardi’s about any privacy issues.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *